Source Fully Automatic Hydraulic Shearing Machine for Sheet Metal, Steel Plate, and Industrial Cutting
Source 30 fully automatic hydraulic shearing machine models from verified Chinese manufacturers. Compare specifications like voltage, automation level, and warranty to find the right equipment for sheet metal, steel plate, and industrial cutting applications.
Key considerations
Products List
$4690.89 - $4722.22
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Fully Automatic Hydraulic Shearing Machines
Procuring industrial sheet metal cutting equipment requires a disciplined approach that balances technical capability with supply chain reliability. The core keyword "fully automatic hydraulic shearing machine" represents a specific class of machinery designed for high-volume, precision cutting of steel plates. However, market listings often contain a mix of fully automatic, semi-automatic, and manually operated units. Buyers must navigate this landscape by rigorously verifying automation levels, hydraulic system specifications, and certification status before committing to a procurement order. This guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating these machines, ensuring that the final acquisition meets operational demands without exposing the buyer to unnecessary risk.
Technical Specifications and Automation Verification
The primary differentiator in this category is the level of automation. While the search term implies a "fully automatic" system, the available market data reveals a spectrum of operational modes. Some units are explicitly labeled as "Automatic," while others are classified as "Semi-automatic" or "Normal" in terms of CNC integration. A truly fully automatic hydraulic shearing machine typically features a Computer Numerical Control (CNC) system that manages the back gauge, front gauge, and stroke frequency without manual intervention.
When evaluating technical specifications, buyers should scrutinize the control system architecture. High-end models often utilize advanced controllers, such as the E21s system, which facilitate precise positioning and repeatable cutting cycles. In contrast, "Normal" classification may indicate a reliance on manual controls or simpler electrical automation. The hydraulic system itself is critical; it must be capable of delivering consistent pressure for shearing tasks ranging from thin sheets to heavy plates.
Key technical parameters to verify include the maximum shearing thickness and width. Market observations indicate specific configurations where the maximum shearing thickness is 4.0mm with a width of 1520mm, while other models support significantly larger dimensions, such as 3200mm or 6000mm widths. The motor power is another vital metric, with observed values ranging from 4.0kW for smaller units to higher capacities for heavy-duty industrial models. The number of strokes per minute, often observed at 15 strokes/min for certain configurations, directly impacts production throughput.
| Feature Category | Fully Automatic Expectations | Semi-Automatic Observations |
|---|---|---|
| Control System | CNC with digital readout (e.g., E21s) | Manual or basic electric control |
| Automation Level | Fully Automatic | Semi-Automatic |
| Gauge System | Automated Back/Front Gauge | Manual or Semi-Auto Back Gauge |
| Model Examples | QC12K, WC67K series | QC11K, Q35Y series |
| Structure | Vertical, Robust Frame | Vertical, Standard Frame |
Buyers must confirm that the "Automatic" attribute is not merely a marketing term but reflects the actual control logic of the machine. The presence of a specific model number, such as QC11K 8*3200 or QC11Y-6000X12, provides a concrete reference point for verifying these specifications against the manufacturer's datasheet.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Safety and regulatory compliance are non-negotiable in industrial procurement. The machinery market for shearing machines in China, a primary origin point for these units, typically adheres to international standards to facilitate export. The most frequently observed certification in this sector is the CE mark, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some listings also reference ISO 9001 certification, which validates the manufacturer's quality management systems rather than the specific machine's safety features.
When sourcing, buyers should request proof of certification for the specific unit being purchased. It is common to see combined certification strings like "ISO 9001:ISO 9001:CE," which suggests a comprehensive compliance package. However, the presence of a CE mark does not automatically guarantee that every component of the machine meets local safety regulations in the buyer's country. Buyers must verify that the electrical voltage specifications match their local grid. Observed voltage options include 220V, 380V, 415V, 440V, and customized configurations, making it essential to confirm the exact voltage requirement before installation.
Furthermore, the structural integrity of the machine is often linked to its adherence to industry standards. The "QC12K" standard, for instance, is referenced in product descriptions, suggesting a specific design protocol for the frame and cutting mechanism. Buyers should ensure that the machine's design complies with relevant local safety standards regarding guarding, emergency stops, and hydraulic pressure relief. The "Vertical" structure is a common design feature, but the specific dimensions, such as 400017001800 mm or 6700x2150x2900 mm, must be verified to ensure the machine fits within the intended factory floor space.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of hydraulic shearing machines is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including automation level, material thickness capacity, and structural weight. The observed price range in the market spans from $1,000 to $100,000, a wide variance that reflects the difference between small, semi-automatic benchtop units and large, fully automatic industrial systems.
The primary cost driver is the automation level. A fully automatic machine with a CNC system and advanced hydraulic controls commands a premium over a semi-automatic or manual unit. The weight of the machine is another significant indicator of cost; heavier units, such as those weighing 6500kg or 6000kgs, generally utilize more steel and more robust hydraulic components, resulting in higher prices. Conversely, lighter models with a net weight of 1450kg may be priced lower but offer limited capacity.
Material specifications also play a role. Machines designed for "Sheet / Plate Rolling" or heavy-duty shearing of thick steel plates require more powerful motors and reinforced frames, driving up the cost. The warranty period is another factor; while a standard warranty might be one year, some suppliers offer two-year warranties, which can influence the initial purchase price. Buyers should be aware that the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for these machines is typically low, often ranging from 1 to 1 unit, allowing for flexible procurement strategies. However, the total cost of ownership should include shipping, installation, and potential customization fees, as "Customization" is listed as an available attribute for many models.
Typical Applications and Operational Scope
Hydraulic shearing machines are primarily designed for the sheet metal cutting industry. Their core function is to shear steel plates into specific dimensions with high precision. The "Application" field in product listings explicitly identifies these machines as "Sheet Metal Cutting Shearing Machines." They are essential in manufacturing sectors such as automotive, aerospace, construction, and general metal fabrication.
The operational scope depends heavily on the machine's specifications. A model with a maximum shearing thickness of 4.0mm and a width of 1520mm is suitable for light to medium-duty applications, such as cutting panels for HVAC systems or light automotive components. Larger models, capable of handling widths up to 6000mm, are intended for heavy industrial applications, such as cutting plates for shipbuilding or large structural steel components.
The "Function" of the machine is strictly defined as shearing steel plate, meaning it is not designed for bending or rolling, although some manufacturers may offer integrated solutions. The "Keyword" associated with these machines often includes "hydraulic Shearing Machine," emphasizing the power source. The back gauge and front gauge dimensions, such as 650mm and 600mm respectively, determine the maximum size of the sheet that can be processed in a single operation. Buyers must match the machine's capacity to their specific production volume and material thickness requirements to avoid underutilization or over-specification.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating suppliers, the origin of the product is a critical data point. The majority of the observed listings indicate "China" as the product origin, with specific regions like "Shandong, China" being highlighted. Shandong is a known hub for heavy machinery manufacturing in China, but buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess logistics and supply chain stability.
Supplier evaluation should extend beyond the product listing to include after-sales service capabilities. A key attribute observed in the market is "Service Machinery Overseas," indicating that the supplier provides support for installation, maintenance, and repair in international markets. This is a crucial factor for buyers operating outside of China. The warranty period, ranging from 1 to 2 years, is another metric for supplier confidence. A longer warranty often correlates with a more robust quality control process and a commitment to long-term customer support.
Packaging standards are also indicative of supplier professionalism. Observations show packaging ranging from "Plywood" and "Pallet" to "Ply W/Case" and "Standard" packaging. For international shipping, robust packaging like "Ply W/Case" is essential to prevent damage during transit. The packing size, such as 223x104x160cm, must be considered when calculating freight costs and storage requirements. Buyers should request detailed packing lists and shipping documentation to ensure the machine arrives in pristine condition.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of a hydraulic shearing machine requires a proactive approach to quality control. Buyers should verify the "Condition" of the machine, which is typically listed as "New." However, "New" can sometimes refer to the condition of the parts rather than the assembly status. It is advisable to request pre-shipment inspection reports or video evidence of the machine in operation.
The "Customization" attribute is a significant consideration for long-term procurement. Many buyers require specific modifications to fit their production lines, such as customized voltage, color, or dimensions. The ability of the supplier to accommodate these requests without compromising the machine's integrity is a sign of a reliable partner. The "Color" being customizable allows for branding consistency, while "Customized" voltage ensures compatibility with local power grids.
Long-term procurement also involves planning for maintenance and spare parts. The "After-Sales Service Provided" attribute suggests that suppliers should offer ongoing support. Buyers should negotiate service level agreements (SLAs) that define response times for technical issues. Additionally, the "Warranty" terms should be clearly defined, covering both parts and labor. For machines with a 2-year warranty, the supplier should provide a comprehensive maintenance schedule to ensure the hydraulic system and control electronics remain in optimal condition.
In conclusion, sourcing a fully automatic hydraulic shearing machine requires a meticulous review of technical specifications, certification status, and supplier capabilities. By focusing on the automation level, verifying the CE and ISO certifications, and understanding the cost drivers related to weight and capacity, buyers can make informed decisions. The wide range of available models, from the QC11K to the WC67K series, offers flexibility, but the buyer must ensure that the selected machine aligns with their specific production needs and safety standards. Through careful evaluation of these factors, organizations can secure reliable equipment that enhances their manufacturing efficiency and operational safety.
FAQs
What automation levels are available for these machines?
Both automatic and semi-automatic options exist in the current market. Buyers must verify the specific control system, as some units labeled automatic may rely on manual gauges while others feature CNC systems like E21s for full automation.
Which certifications do these shearing machines typically hold?
Most units carry CE certification for European safety compliance and ISO 9001 for quality management. Some listings display combined strings like ISO 9001:CE, but buyers should request proof for the specific unit to ensure regulatory adherence.
How does the warranty period vary across different models?
Warranty periods generally range from one year to two years depending on the supplier and model. A two-year warranty often indicates a higher confidence in the machine's durability and the supplier's commitment to long-term after-sales support.
Can buyers customize the voltage and color of the machine?
Yes, customization is available for both voltage and color to meet specific site requirements. Voltage options include 220V, 380V, 415V, 440V, or custom configurations, while color can be adjusted to match factory branding standards.
What is the typical price range for fully automatic hydraulic shearing machines?
The observed price range spans from 1,000 to 100,000 USD based on capacity and automation. Higher prices correlate with larger dimensions, heavier weights, and advanced CNC control systems compared to smaller semi-automatic units.
Which specifications define the maximum shearing capacity of these machines?
Key specifications include maximum shearing thickness and width, such as 4.0mm thickness and 1520mm width for smaller models. Larger industrial units can handle widths up to 6000mm, requiring verification against the specific model datasheet.